UAFS Students place high at Arkansas SkillsUSA Championship

Custom Search 2

University of Arkansas - Fort Smith students and students from the Western Arkansas Technical Center at UAFS won a total of 33 medals, 23 of them gold, in the 2014 Arkansas SkillsUSA Championships.

Awards were given in both secondary and post-secondary divisions and included gold, silver and bronze medals for the top scorers in each category. Gold medal recipients in each division will represent Arkansas at the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference June 22-27 in Kansas City, Mo.

WATC AWARD WINNERS

Alma: Parker Battles, Alma High School, silver in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Brandon Gregory, Alma High School, gold in Welding Fabrication (team of 3); Charles “T.J.” McGowan, Alma High School, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2); and Matthew Musquiz, Alma High School, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation.

Fort Smith: Elizabeth Crowley, Southside High School, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Victoria Davenport, Southside High School, silver in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Eliseo Diaz, Northside High School; silver in Basic Health Care Skills; Micah Galvan, Southside High School, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Abigail Morrow, Southside High School, silver in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Elaine Pigeon, Southside High School, gold in Early Childhood Education; Crystal Porter, Northside High School, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Ignacio Quezada, gold in Electronics Technology.

Greenwood: Delilah Vanderford, Greenwood High School, silver in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4).

Mountainburg: Tyler Drummond, Mountainburg High School, gold in Welding Fabrication (team of 3).

Ratcliff: William Randolph, County Line High School, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4).

Van Buren: Sarah Barnice, Van Buren High School, gold in Technical Computer Applications; JR House, Alma High School, gold in Welding Fabrication (team of 3); Danielle Madison, Van Buren High School, silver in Early Childhood Education.

POST-SECONDARY AWARD WINNERS

Cedarville: Morgan Godfrey, silver in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2).

Charleston: Robert Moore, gold in Prepared Speech.

Fort Smith: Ostie Hobbs, silver in Technical Computer Applications; Sarah Peary, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Tonny Pham, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2); Brett Sutton, silver in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2); Benjamin Truong, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4).

Greenwood: Gavin Comer, gold in First Aid/CPR; David Havel, gold in 3D Visualization and Animation (team of 2); and Chyanne Hawkins, gold in Nurse Assisting.

Lavaca: Daniel Romo, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); and Jarrod Ramsey, gold in Advertising Design;

Van Buren: Dakota Amos, gold in Health Knowledge Bowl (team of 4); Zackary McClain, gold in Diesel Equipment Technology.

Waldron: Taylor Isham, gold in Medical Terminology.

In addition to the medals, WATC gold medal winners receive a four-year $1,000 scholarship to attend UAFS, WATC silver medal winners receive a four-year $750 UAFS scholarship and WATC bronze award winners receive a four-year $500 UAFS scholarship.

SkillsUSA is a national organization for both high school and college students. The organization is designed to provide quality educational experiences for students enrolled in technical, skilled and service programs.

The Western Arkansas Technical Center at UAFS is an area secondary center serving a six-county area. WATC provides area high school juniors and seniors an opportunity to earn college credits in automotive technology, broadcast journalism, computer engineering, computer graphics technology, criminal justice, early childhood education, electronics technology, graphic design, health sciences, and welding technology.

Close
The Greenwood Democrat website is available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access the website at no additional charge.